Sunday, March 25, 2012

Need a weekend make-over


My one and only day off each week. Working 8 or more hours each of the other 6 days which does not include sitting down, but lot's of sweat. Ugh! I'm thinking this is why I've lost 20pounds without dieting in the past few months.

This makes Sunday a difficult day. Saturday night I always dream of all that I'm going to get accomplished on Sunday. Dreams of dusting, cleaning, laundry, organizing, yard work, cooking big meals, visiting family and friends, shopping, washing and cleaning out my car, deep meditation, crocheting and studying! But despite my serious plans and list making....95% of it never happens. In fact I end up maybe doing 1-2 loads of laundry, and laying about, never getting dressed in pain and tired. I watch netflix, comcast on demand and dvds...flick channels and snack randomly. I love it because I clearly need it but I hate it because I hate that I haven't the energy.

My close friends and hubby say that I should accept the day as it comes, that I deserve the rest and to listen to my body. Which I fully agree with and would tell anyone else with the same complaints. But this is me and I fancy myself superhuman. I hate to ask for help and never accept it if offered. Something I need to work on.

So how do I go about it? I know the answers just have to know I'm capable without regret or allowing what others think to get into my head. I'm still plagued with what others would think if my house isn't "right" which is laughable to me because I am first to say that's not more important than family/friends time spent...

in other news

I'm scheduled this week to work at LEAST 50 hours...the only good part about it is that I don't have to get up at 4am at all :-) but in just a couple weeks my hours will lower (yay) so I'm hanging in there and using the extra cash to pay up some bills and planning for summer trips.

Hope your weekend was relaxing and fun :-)
Enjoy your week!

in love and peace

Saturday, March 24, 2012


It has been quite a long time. I thought maybe I wa finished blogging, but that apparently isn't the case. Reminding myself WHY I started & not allow fear of people not reading or commenting to consume me. Because that is not important for the purpose of this blog.

What's been going on?

I joined Midwife to be to study Midwifery. I have been lagging on my unit 1 studies, good thing it's self guided, with a hectic work schedule & extra busy household. Having difficulty finding a quiet space. My pledge/promise to myself starting April 1: To create the space & solitude needed. *ohm*

My youngest daughter has qualified fir a housing program for her & my precious grandbaby. The two will probably move out sometime next month to either a house or town house. She's very excited! I am too. I will miss them & the grandbaby, but I happily accept that my daughters are very independent, confident & strong. I like to think I had something to do with that. :) they won't be far & the hubby & I will for the first time as a couple, live alone! We're quite excited about the space & free time. We have a long list of things we would like to do, and it is ON!

My joint pain & arthritis are still kicking my booty, but that's just what it's going to do. Have been looking into some alternative natural cures, not sure what I make of all the claims as of yet. If you're reading this & have suggestions for managing hyper mobile joint syndrome & osteoarthritis, I welcome it.

Have been practicing holding my tongue & my fb comments, lol! I have a hard time seeing what I call the "mommy wars" & "religion wars". All these posts where moms say that they breastfed, homeschooled, no vaccinations, etc & then say if you didn't you're a horrible parent, you're harming your kids etc. etc.... Then the posts that say share this if you love God, if you don't, you love satan...really? Or the proving I'm a good Christian posts...I'm not downing anyone being proud of their parenting skills, ideals & suggestions. Or feeling strongly of their beliefs, I think it's wonderful! But it's not a contest...respect others for what they believe in as long as it harms none :)

Ok gotta go back to work, types on my phone in my car, lol will post more often with do much going on & so much to talk about.

Peace and love